Dear new users!

All messages from new users are moderated by administrator. Keep patience if You first message is not published, You will see it as soon as it will be accepted. Additional, new users have restriction in using of private message system.

3d cluster CP area?

Discussions of VDOEditor utility and everything regarding VDO clusters
Post Reply
m87a
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jun 2016 04:33

3d cluster CP area?

Post by m87a » 11 Aug 2022 14:59

Hi everyone

I have replaced black and white cluster with 3D but this one have a CP (Component Protection)
is the CP are in eeprom? Can it be transfered or? I know that CP area for mib2 std PQ35 is in eeprom in 3 places but what about cluster? is it in same spots?

Thank you

skodapilot
Site Admin
Posts: 430
Joined: 13 Jan 2014 06:18

Re: 3d cluster CP area?

Post by skodapilot » 12 Aug 2022 23:27

As far as i remember it's few bytes of immo payload

Tapatalk


m87a
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jun 2016 04:33

Re: 3d cluster CP area?

Post by m87a » 13 Aug 2022 18:21

Any more info?

skodapilot
Site Admin
Posts: 430
Joined: 13 Jan 2014 06:18

Re: 3d cluster CP area?

Post by skodapilot » 13 Aug 2022 18:35

Try to contact Daku. Unfortunately, I don't remember exactly who show me screenshot from vvdi2 with comments that first bytes of data are used for CP.

Tapatalk


m87a
Posts: 36
Joined: 25 Jun 2016 04:33

Re: 3d cluster CP area?

Post by m87a » 13 Aug 2022 20:28

Ok, i will try

I have copied eeprom from 00001660 to 00001694 and there is no dtc in cluster about cp active, now there is ecu component protection eeprom defect, still cp active on navigation.
There is still some data that needs to be copied or corrected...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests